HOME
Chairman Message
Tutorial Overview
Technical Program
Keynote Speakers
Social Events
Registration
Travel
SSC Committee
VIRTUAL EXPO
PROCEEDINGS













TECHNICAL PROGRAM *

Tuesday, NOVEMBER 6, 2018

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)
8:20 am Welcome - IEST
IEST Representative
8:30 am Keynote Speaker - Europa-Clipper
Dr. Ed Hawkins- The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory  (Bio)
9:30 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Ken Turner - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory

SESSION 1 -   NEW OR REFURBISHED FACILITIES
Chair: Jeff Kegley - NASA Marshal Space Flight Center
Co-Chair: William Dupuis - Northrop Grumman IS
9:35 am Refurbishment of NASAís Johnson Space Center Liquid Nitrogen Bulk Storage Tanks in preparation for Thermal Vacuum Optical Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)
Sammy Garcia - NASA Johnson Space Center
10:00 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:30 am Modernization of NASA Johnson Space Centerís Chamber A to support Cryogenic Vacuum Optical Testing of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST)
John Lauterbach - NASA Johnson Space Center - Jacobs Technology Inc.
10:55 am Renovation of Thermal Vacuum Chambers at Idaho National Laboratory (INL) for Testing of Radioisotope Power Systems (RPS)
Jaymon Birch - Idaho National Laboratory (INL)

11:30 am Luncheon in the Coastal Ballroom
Luncheon Presentation - Parker Solar Probe
Speakers - Nicola Fox and Betsy Congdon
The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
 (Bio)

Up

SESSION 2 - DYNAMIC TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Brian Langmyer - Northrop Grumman IS
Co-Chair: Kelly Beattie - MIT-LL
1:15 pm Development of NRC New Generation of Acoustic Spectrum Control System for High Intensity Noise Testing
Yon (Eric) Chen - National Research Council Canada (NRCC)
1:40 pm A Direct Field Acoustic Control System based on ANSI S1.11 3rd octave band measurements made possible due to advances in signal processing and speaker technology
Dale Schick - m+ p International
2:05 pm Protecting Flight Hardware During Spacecraft Vibration Testing Through Greater Understanding of the Control Systems Ability to Control and Limit Responses
Shelly Conkey - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
2:30 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
3:00 pm Structural Testing of High Value Test Articles: Integrated Risk Mitigation in Vibration Test Systems
Chris Sensor - Data Physics Corporation - US
3:25 pm Parker Solar Probe; Horizontal MIS Method for Mass Properties
Felipe Ruiz - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
3:50 pm Lunar Environment Simulation for a High Performance Motor
Joe OíConnell - NASA Langley Research Center
4:15 pm ** DAILY CLOSING REMARKS - GENERAL CHAIR **

Up

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

5:00 to 7:00 PM - Welcome Reception in Mainsail (Expo) Ballroom

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wednesday, NOVEMBER 7, 2018

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)
8:25 am Keynote Speaker - Dragonfly
Melissa Trainer - Deputy PI, NASA Goddard Space Flight Center (GSFC)  (Bio)
9:25 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Ken Turner - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory

SESSION 3 -   THERMAL-VACUUM TESTING FOR SPACE APPLICATIONS
Chair: Keith Fields - NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL)
Co-Chair: Gugu Rutherford - NASA Langley Research Center
9:30 am Use of a Combined Data Acquisition and Control System During a Large Spacecraft TVAC Tests Campaigns
Elie Choueiry - David Florida Laboratory, Canadian Space Agency
9:55 am Creating the Required Deep Space Environments for Testing the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) at NASA Johnson Space Centerís Chamber A
Andrew Fancis - NASA Johnson Space Center
10:20 am ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
10:50 am A low cost, high fidelity thermal control method for testing in a Mars environment
Christopher Johnson - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
11:15 am Thermal Design Verification Testing of the Solar Array Cooling System for Parker Solar Probe
Eric Wallis - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory

11:40 am - LUNCH ON YOUR OWN

Up

SESSION 4 -   MOLECULAR & PARTICULATE CONTAMINATION
Chair: Shelly Conkey - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
Co-Chair: Jim Snyder - The Aerospace Corp
1:20 pm ALD Grown Metal Oxide Films For The Detection Of Molecular Contaminants on Spacecraft
Gugu Rutherford - NASA Langley Research Center (NRC)
1:45 pm Sources and Solutions for Contamination Issues in Space Simulation (TVAC) Systems
JR Gaines - Kurt J. Lesker Co.
2:10 pm Blind to Chemistry: Molecular Contaminant Films We Could be Missing During Visual Inspections and the Potential Impact to System Performance
Dr. Elaine Seasly - NASA Langley Research Center (NRC)
2:35 pm ** Refreshment Break - Visit Vendor Booths **
3:05 pm Controlling Spores in Cleanrooms and Controlled Areas
Joe McCall, SM (NRCM) - STERIS Life Sciences
3:30 pm DAILY CLOSING REMARKS - GENERAL CHAIR

4:30 PM - Boarding Bus to CHART HOUSE for Cocktail Reception and Dinner
Click Here for Details

Up

Thursday, NOVEMBER 8, 2018

7:30 am Registration  (every morning)
8:15 am Welcome - Conference General Chair
Brent Nielsen - Northrop Grumman Aerospace Systems (NGAS)
8:20 am Welcome - Technical Program Chair
Ken Turner - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory

SESSION 5 -   NOVEL TEST REQUIREMENTS & APPROACHES
Chair: Yan Lui - NASA Goddard Space Flight Center
Co-Chair: Deborah Waters - NASA Glenn Research Center
8:25 am Risk Reduction of Integration and Testing Operations Using Augmented Reality on Parker Solar Probe
Devin Hahne - The Johns Hopkins University - Applied Physics Laboratory
8:50 am Development and Testing of Space Environment Simulation Containing Lunar Simulant
Taeil Chung - Korea (KICT)
9:15 am *** Refreshment Break ***

SESSION 6 -    SPECIAL TOPICS
Chair: Mary Cerimele - NASA Johnson Space Center (JSC)
Co-Chair: Richard Cooper - NASA Marshall Space Flight Center
9:35 am Evaluations of Candidate Materials for Advanced Space-Rated Vacuum Seals to Explore Space Environment Exposure Limits
Patrick Dunlap, Jr. - NASA Glenn Research Center
10:00 am Exposure of Thermal Control Paints to Space-Simulated Environment
Daniel Engelhart - Assurance Technology Corporation
10:25 am CONFERENCE CLOSING REMARKS - GENERAL CHAIR

10:35 am - Completion of Technical Program

Up


* Program subject to change